About Us

Niwot Elementary PE class

About Us

Meet the Team

Administration
Smiling woman with brown hair and blue eyes
Laura Hess

Assistant Superintendent of Special Education

303-682-7327 [email protected]

Charity Dostal

Executive Assistant to Laura Hess

303-702-7669 [email protected]

Emily Scott - Director of Special Education
Emily Scott

Director of Special Education

720-652-8214 [email protected]

Amanda Ferguson - Assistant Director of Special Education
Amanda Ferguson

Assistant Director of Special Education

Erie HS, Frederick HS, Longmont HS, Mead HS, New Meridian, Niwot HS, Silver Creek HS, Skyline HS, St. Vrain Virtual HS

303-702-7640 [email protected]

Alyse Fieldgrove
Alyse Fieldgrove

Assistant Director of Special Education

Erie Elem., Longmont Estates Elem., Niwot Elem., Northridge Elem., Prairie Ridge Elem., LEAD 3rd Floor Program – MSS, OOD Programming

303-702-7647 [email protected]

Photo of Eric Neessen
Eric Neessen

Assistant Director of Special Education

Altona MS, Blue Mountain Elem., Columbine Elem., Fall River elem., Rocky Mountain Elem., Launch ED, Homebound, LSACE

303-702-7689 [email protected]

Meredith Pogonyi - Assistant Director of Special Education
Meredith Pogonyi

Assistant Director of Special Education

Burlington Elem., Centennial Elem., Central Elem., Coal Ridge MS, Highlands Elem., Spark! Discovery PK, Timberline PK, Thunder Valley K-8, ECSE & ECE Classrooms, Child Find Teams

720-652-8216 [email protected]

Benjamin Yamato - Assistant Director of Special Education
Benjamin Yamato

Assistant Director of Special Education

Black Rock Elem., Erie MS, Grandview Elem., Indian Peaks Elem., Mead Elem., Mead MS, Red Hawk Elem., Sunset MS, Trail Ridge MS

303-702-7687 [email protected]

Photo of Stephanie Zechmann
Stephanie Zechmann

Assistant Director of Special Education

Alpine Elem., Eagle Crest Elem., Legacy Elem., Lyons Elem., Lyons MS/HS, Soaring Heights PK-8, Timberline PK-8

303-702-7683 [email protected]

St. Vrain Valley Schools